The magic spice: Curious traditions about saffron

The saffron , Comes from a delicate violet-colored flower (known as"saffron rose") that contains only three stigmas inside. That is where their magic is, there their properties and that spice that kings and pharaohs worshiped. For Cleopatra, it was her best cosmetic and magic powder with which to make spells of love.

Alexander Magno, for his part, bathed in pools where they mixed Water with saffron to heal your wounds . This age-old spice hides in its delicate stigmas wonderful properties essential for the day to day, and for those more magical tasks that were usually entrusted to the gods in the past.

We are sure that you will love to know all these Traditions Associated with saffron.

Saffron, a seductive spice with a long tradition

Plant-saffron

Saffron, or Saffron In English, is that spice that we use to give color to our meals, usually has a high price and is undoubtedly a very appreciated element in gastronomy. The word actually derives from Arabic (Za'fran), And is known to have been used in the year 2,300 BC. C.

But let us now see what the story tells us about its tradition, its secrets and properties.

Saffron in Ancient Egypt

The Egyptians greatly appreciated this spice. They used to load whole ships from Greece for the pharaohs to make use of him. Do you want to know what they used it for?

  • Cleopatra had exquisite cosmetics Made with saffron. They served for a more golden and attractive skin. Also to decorate your look and to elaborate Perfumes .
  • Saffron was also used to make offerings to the gods. It was a precious commodity with which to honor the deities.
  • When it came to embalming bodies, saffron was a key element. It was impregnated in the last layers of linen when wrapping the body, so that that yellow color Symbolize the color of the sun.

Saffron for the Sumerians

  • The saffron He healed sadness and melancholy . It was a magic potion for the human soul, through which to get in touch also with the deities.
  • Likewise, original rites were elaborated to attract the love . It was enough to fill a sachet with saffron and then hang it around the neck, allowing it to serve as an attraction to the desired person.
  • It was also common to use saffron to dye clothes.

Saffron for the Greeks

saffron

  • It is known that Crete existed Gigantic fields of saffron . It was also customary for the youngest boys of the region to collect their delicate stigmata, thus giving more vigor to this"magic"species.
  • The Greeks loved saffron to make sensual perfumes. It was customary that the public baths were mixed with their smell, while the water also mixed with this spice to treat muscle pains And arthritic.

The saffron in Rome

  • When a couple became husband and wife , It was customary that they began to dye their clothes with saffron to symbolize their union.
  • Do you know that saffron was also used at this time to dye your hair? It was common in men. Women, for their part, used it as a cosmetic to paint their Eyes .
  • You will also be surprised to learn that, in the time of Nero, the edict of Perfuming with saffron streets, Bathrooms, theaters, patios and lobbies, so that all Rome smelled much better. Obviously we have to understand it from the point of view of a disturbed emperor, as Nero was.

Saffron in the Middle Ages

As you know, throughout the Middle Ages suffered several epidemics of plague very virulent. The doctors recommended that, for Purify the environment Of the houses and eliminate"bad presences"that brought the disease, people had to burn saffron in their chimneys. Obviously, something like this could only be practiced by the higher classes, that is, those people who could afford to pay for this delicate spice.

Azafran2

As you can see, saffron is much more than one spice Which gives color to our dishes. In its three delicate stigmas all A past of legend and seduction . It was this medium with which to talk to the gods, invoke spells of love, decorate the body or perfume houses and cities.

To this day, saffron is still Very ingrained in the Mediterranean area , Serving as an essential part of its gastronomy. However, it is very clear that it is much more than a simple dye. It is a small historical legacy full of curiosities worth knowing.

Loading ..

Recent Posts

Loading ..